Emigration from Armenia to be tackled at a conference on corruption in Toronto
A representative of the DEPOP Research Team is invited to present the findings of “The Depopulation Crisis in Armenia” report at a conference on corruption in Toronto on May 31, 2014.
The conference is organized by the Toronto chapter of Armenian Renaissance and will focus on corruption-related issues. During the meeting, film director Atom Egoyan will present his new short film on corruption.
Following the film, Mr Egoyan will respond to participants’ questions.
Representatives of international organizations and civil society from Armenia and Diaspora will address the conference participants. The conference will detail the anatomy of the current oligarchic system of governance in Armenia, the impact of corruption on the Armenian people, violation of human rights, escalating migration and the role of Diasporan Armenians. The participants will also describe the way forward to transition to a modern liberal democracy.