Emigration from Armenia has reached unprecedented levels. According to a recent Gallup report, 40 percent of adults want to leave the country—the highest rate of would-be emigrants among the 12 former Soviet Union countries covered. This trend poses major threats to Armenia’s well-being. ‘Brain drain’ saps the country of intellectual resources that could be used to produce and export knowledge-based products and foster economic growth. As well, the recent phenomenon of family emigration, together with a low national birthrate and aging population, endangers Armenia’s demographic prospects.
Understanding these concerns and the emergence to reverse the population tide, The Kololian Foundation of Toronto, in cooperation with the International Center for Human Development (Armenia, Yerevan), announced one-year research project aimed at identifying the root causes of emigration from Armenia. Four academic groups from Armenia were selected to implement the research project: the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, the Research and Business Center of the Faculty of Economics at Yerevan State University, the Hrayr Maroukhian Foundation and an independent group of academics who present the case of repopulating Kashatagh and Shahumyan. The research report was presented on October 8, in Yerevan.
The report analyzes Armenia’s demographic situation, with the aim of identifying reasons behind current trends and possibilities for their reversal. Drawing on statistical data, other research sources, media reports, focus groups and surveys, researchers in Yerevan assembled various analyses to show common patterns. They also undertook case studies of successful strategies for repopulating remote areas and attracting diaspora immigrants. Together, these sources have produced a set of policy recommendations through which the Armenian government and other stakeholders could take action to reverse population decline.
In addressing the issue of declining population, The Report examines the following areas: