The DEPOP Armenian researchers will be speaking to the Armenian Diaspora in early 2014 in the cities below. The venues will be provided courtesy of the AGBU in each location in Beirut, Paris, Toronto, New York and Los Angeles. more
Presentation of reasons behind emigration at the Rotary Club of Yerevan
On November 13th, 2013, DEPOP group members from the research team of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University presented the findings of “The Depopulation Crisis in Armenia” research project to the Rotary Club of Yerevan. The audience of the presentation consisted of representatives of the Armenian government, business sector and non-for-profit organizations. The research team illustrated the statistical data on demographic trends by the RA National Statistical Service and World Bank. more
Presentation of The Depopulation Crisis in Armenia report
The DEPOP Project Group presented ‘The Depopulation Crisis in Armenia’ research report at a conference on ‘The Demographic Challenges of RA’ organized by the United Nations Population Fund in Yerevan, on October 8, 2013. The conference hosted over 80 participants representing the government, civic sector of Armenia and international organizations. Topics discussed at the conference concerned issues such as the effects of international labour migration on rural households in Armenia, low fertility, seasonal migration, population decline and emigration. more